WE'RE MOVIN' ON UP...

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

NEWS FLASH: 'Step Up 2: The Streets' Casting Update


Looks like 'Step Up 2: The Streets' (which will have a theatrical release in the US, the Netherlands, and South Korea at this point) has added yet another cutey to the cast, which already includes funny-man and experienced dancer Robert Hoffman.

I just learned that an actor by the name of Collins Pennie has been added to the cast list in IMDBPro by the production team of 'Step Up 2: The Streets', the sequel to Channing Tatum and Jenna Dewan's highly successful dance film, 'Step Up'.

They did not list the character that Collins will be playing, but I am guessing he may have been hired for one of the following parts:

[TUCK] Male, African-American, 23 years old. He is the leader of the 410 underground dance team and the organizer of The Streets competition.

[DJ SAND] Male, any ethnicity, 20-25 years old. Spins for the local club, Dragon and is in charge of making the battles more interesting by adding props such as trampolines, or treadmills. In the end, it is Sand (aka Sandman) that goes against the status quo and helps get the MSA team a chance to perform.

Want to know more about Collins Pennie? Well, here you go...

Collins Pennie Unwrapped

Date of Birth: June 20 1987
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name: Collins Curtis Pennie
Nickname: Hollywood
Biography:

Growing up in "the 'Hood" has many disadvantages, but every so often you hear a success story that lifts and inspires. Collins Pennie is one of those stories.

Born June 20th, 1987 in Brooklyn, New York, Collins spent half of his childhood in numerous foster homes only to move out on his own at the tender age of 15. Collins was an ordinary kid who quickly realized that he wanted more out of life than what the Brooklyn projects had to offer. Armed with singing, acting and dance gifts Collins was able to leave a enviorment where drugs and violence prevailed and find a new home in the world of entertainment.

Collins' undeniable talent and determination made major industry power players take notice. After only six month in the business, Collins landed his first role playing Sean on the hit daytime drama As The World Turns. Just two months later Collins landed a guest-starring role playing Jimmy Gordon on the hit show Law & Order. A role playing a drug addicted thief on Without A Trace soon followed.

His Television work quickly caught the attention of the world-renowned Ford Model Management, who signed Collins. Soon after he was chosen to be apart of the successful "ck One" fragrance campaign for Calvin Klein.

Pennie now has a number of films under his belt:

All Fall Down, a Showtime Network short directed by David Koepp, the Oscar-nominated film Half Nelson and the upcoming Sony Screen Gems film Prom Night starring alongside Brittany Snow. He also appeared in the new Beyonce "Get Me Bodied" music video.

Trivia:
  • Started modeling when he was 14 years old.
  • He has worked as a model for Calvin Klein Ck-one and Ck-one Scene Fragrances.
  • His favorite city is New York City.

Love Channing Tatum?
Stay in the Know...Subscribe to Channing Tatum Unwrapped: Email | RSS

2 comments:

Alex said...

Wait...doesn't look familiar. Who DID he play?

Blog Expert said...

I think they may have gone in a different direction or something. I don't think he was in the movie.