Saturday, April 28, 2007

CTU NEWS FLASH: Channing Tatum and Jenna Dewan Siting at Santa Maria, California Olive Garden (With Pictures!!!)

Have I told you lately how much I love the internet? I just got some awesome news online! I am kind of flipping out as I write this post and I am not even the person who met Channing Tatum and Jenna Dewan a few short hours ago.

It seems that 5 hours ago a lucky girl in California saw Channing Tatum and his girlfriend Jewan Dewan at a local Santa Maria Olive Garden, of all places.

Here is her description of the lucky encounter with the cute couple that she posted in a Zac Efron fan message board:

Holy freaking OMG!!!!


I was at work in San Luis, my sister calls me 15 minutes from the time I get off work. She is at the Olive Garden in Santa Maria, a good 40-45 minute drive San Luis. She says "I JUST SAW CHANNIGN TATUM"

So Channing and Jenna were at the Olive Garden, in my town, WHAT THE HECK?! How random is that.

So I leave work early and get to Olive Garden. My sis was there in the banquet room with her swim team. Channing and Jenna came back to the room to meet everyone on the team and I WAS THERE! I got a pic and autograph, holy man I am still spazzing cuz this was like 20 minutes ago.

Me and Channing

Me and Jenna Dewan

OK...How cool is that, how cute are they, and how jealous am I right now?!?!?! Just when I thought I couldn't love our favorite couple Chenna any more.

So, let me recap...Channing and Jenna TOGETHER...At Olive Garden...Taking pictures with fans. Can you get any more down-to-earth than that? They're relationship seems to be in tact and they are taking the time to give back to their fans. All is right with the world. :-D

UPDATE: I contacted Marisa over at ZEfron.com and asked her if she had any more details about her fan encounter that she would like to share. I added another one of her pictures above and here is what she added:

All I have to add is that he was incredibly nice. He and Jenna took time out of their vacation time (they were heading to Pismo Beach to hang out) to sign and take pics with my sisters high school swim team. They both were just so amazing. Before they left, they made sure to wish the swim team good luck in their next meet. SOOOOOOO nice. I am heading to check out ur blog right now.

I am not surprised that you had such a positive encounter with the two gracious stars. Thanks again, Marisa, for sharing your story with me and my readers!

Love Channing Tatum?
Stay in the Know...Subscribe to Channing Tatum Unwrapped: Email | RSS


miguelrichardson14 said...

Wow! Another fan gets to meet Channing and Jenna, I am jealous. Im also happy for both those who met Cheena and the fact that they were seen together...Channing looks handsom as usual and Jenna looks beautiful as always. I bet they werent even trying to look good for the camera; looking stunning just comes natural for them, thats why they're such a hot couple.

Noelle said...

Aww, I am so jealous of that lucky girl, lol. Channing looks hot as always and Jenna is stunning. Makes me wish I lived in Cali, =(!!

Amy said...

omg i am soooo jealous! idk what i would do if i ever met them.. i'd probably like faint haha

Anonymous said...

OMG I am such a big fan I have pics of channing on my lap top he is so hottttttttt I would luvvv it if I got to meet him it would make my world excepy I doubt that they are ever comin out to kansas city mo but if they ever did I would luvvvvvv to meeet him and jenna!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11

cj° said...

you're soo lucky. and hardworking too of course. yeah.